VOCAL & CHORAL COMPOSITIONS:

2008    Two Marian Anthems, opus 56 (Salve Regina & Regina Caeli) - for mixed chorus a cappella          7 min.
              Commissioned by the CB West Choir - Joseph Ohrt, Director

2007-09   Chansons 
d'amour, opus 54 - for voice and piano - based on poems by Daniel Turp              7 min.
             Commissioned by Kerry-Anne Kutz  (Sept Roses / La Vie, l'amour et toi / Amours / Alliance)

2002    Love Songs
opus 46 - for mixed chorus and piano - on texts by William Blake, Stewart Grant,        16 min.
             William Shakespeare, Christina Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Rossetti and John W. Looney
             Commissioned by the Canadian Chamber Choir - Iwan Edwards, Artistic Director


2002   2 Shakespearean Love Songs, opus 46a - for mixed chorus and piano          2 min.  
 
2001    Cantique de Frère Soleil / Canticle to Brother Sun, opus 42 - for voice and piano              5 min.
             text adapted from Saint Francis of Assisi
             Commissioned by Les Jeunesses Musicales du Canada for their National Vocal Competition

2001    Une Nouvelle Chanson, opus 41 - for youth chorus and piano with optional children's choir          3 min.
             Commissioned by the Canadian Music Centre and the Canada Council for the Arts
             for the McGill Youth Choir and Children's Chorus - Erica Phare, Director

1998    Magnificat, opus
 34 - for mixed chorus, solo soprano, oboe and two percussionists            10 min.
             Commissioned by Marc David and Ensemble Musica Nova, Sherbrooke, Québec

1993    Gloria, opus 24 - for mixed chorus with string orchestra and timpani or with piano              3 min.

1985    Of Maids and Men, opus 12 -  Canadian folk song settings for contralto and chamber orchestra        10 min.
             Written for Maureen Forrester and the Southern Alberta Chamber Orchestra
             1010 / 2000 str.

COMPOSITIONS FOR WIND ENSEMBLE:
 
1985    Rakshasa - for symphonic band          7 min.
              Commissioned by the Alberta Band Association

ORCHESTRAL COMPOSITIONS:


2017    "A Mari Usque ad Mare", opus 70       12 min.
             Composed for the Lakeshore Chamber Orchestra with the support of the City of Pointe-Claire
             2222 / 4231 T perc. str.


2016    Arjuna for solo violin and orchestra, opus 69           11 min.
             Composed for Andrew Wan and the West Island Youth Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 30th anniversary 
             Solo violin 2222 / 4231 T perc. str.

2015    Doncaster : La Rivière et la randonnée, opus 68        9 min.
             Commissioned by the Lakeshore Chamber Orchestra
             2222 / 2100 T str.

2012    Lux, opus 64           7 min.
             Commissioned by the Orchestre de chambre Appassionata for the Festival Montréal en lumière
             2201 / 2000 str.

2009   Gentle River, Prairie Sky, opus 59           12 min.
             Commissioned by the Saskatoon Youth Orchestra in celebration of its 50th anniversary
             2222 / 4231 T perc. str.

2003    Symphonic Dances / Danses symphoniques, opus 48            14 min.
             Commissioned by l’Orchestre symphonique du Laval with l’Orchestre symphonique de Longueuil,
             l’Orchestre symphonique de Sherbrooke and l’Orchestre symphonique de TroisRivières
             2222 / 4231 T 2 perc. hp.  str.

2002    Jumba Jambala, opus 44           7 min.
              Commissioned by Arts Bureau of the Continents for the Canadian Youth Orchestra Festival, Ottawa
              3232 / 4231 optionalsaxes T perc. hp.  str.

2000    Concerto for Flute and Harp, opus 40           20 min.
              Commissioned by l’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal for Timothy Hutchins and Jennifer Swartz
              through the assistance of MusicCanadaMusique 2000 and Le Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec
              solo flute/ solo harp / 2222 / 4231 T 2 perc. str.
              Theodore Presser Company

2000    Sinfonietta, opus 39 (Allegro / Oakton Variations)           11 min.
              Commissioned by the Oakville Chamber Orchestra and the Brampton Symphony Orchestra
              through the assistance of the Brampton and Oakville Arts Councils
              2222 / 2200 T perc.  str.
              Theodore Presser Company

1996    Landscapes, opus 29 (The Prairie / The City / The Sea)          20 min.
             Commissioned by the Regina Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with the Newfoundland,
             Mississauga and Saskatoon Symphony Orchestras through the assistance of the Canada Council
             2222 / 4231 T 2 perc.pno. str.
             Theodore Presser Company

1993    Symphony (“Et in Terra”), opus 23            21 min.
             Commissioned by the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with the Hamilton Philharmonic
             and l’Orchestre symphonique de TroisRivières through the assistance of the Canada Council
             2222 / 4231 T str.
             Theodore Presser Company
       
1992    Excursions, opus 21               14 min.
            Commissioned by the Canadian Association of Youth Orchestras through the assistance of the Alberta Foundation for the                   Arts and the Laidlaw Foundation
            3222 / 4231 T 2 perc. str.


1991    Jaï, opus 20                5 min.
            Composed for the thirtieth anniversary of the Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra
            2222 / 4231 T perc. Str
 
1989    Sam Black Sketches, opus 17            20 min.
             Based on works by artist Sam Black; commissioned by Gerald Borch
             3222 / 4231 T 3 perc. Hp. cel. str.
             Theodore Presser Company

1984    Symphonic Variations, opus 10            15 min.
            Commissioned by the Lethbridge Symphony Association with the assistance of the Canada Council
            3222 / 4231 T 2 perc. str.
            Theodore Presser Company        

DISCOGRAPHY

2011              Land of Living Skies    Centrediscs / Centredisques   CMCCD 16811
                           Serenata Estria, opus 55 - members of the Quintette à vent Estria   

2007              It Takes Two to Trio    Centaur Records   CRC 2877         
It Takes Two to Trio
                       "A Seder for Peace", opus 51 - Eyal Ein-Habar, flute; Dudu Carmel, oboe; Akiko Tominaga, piano
                             
2004              Quintette à vent Estria    Atma Classique   ACD2 2357 -  Quintette, opus 38 - Quintette à vent Estria   

2002              Nouvelle Chanson - McGill Youth Choir and Children's Chorus - Erica Phare, Director
                        Une Nouvelle Chanson, opus 41
                            
1998              Duo Jaï - Stewart Grant, oboe and oboe d'amore; Joanne Grant, 'cello; Patrick Wedd, organ       Jaï 9811                     
                       Duo for Oboe and 'Cello, opus 11 / Fantasia #2, opus 6 / Fantaisie sur «Ave Maris Stella», opus 18
                            
1998              Saturday Night Waltz - The Foothills Brass     Black Bear Records   BBR 6014
                       Waltz from Partita for Brass Quintet, opus 25

1998              Home Suite Home - The Aeolian Winds   IBS 1037 -  Siva's Dance, opus 2  

CHAMBER MUSIC:

2008/15   Pastorale & Fugue, opus 67 - for flute and oboe - composed for Eyal Ein-Habar and Dudu Carmel      3 min.

2014    "Entr’amis", opus 65 - Variations for string quartet and piano            12 min.
              Commissioned by Musica Camerata Montréal with the support of The Friends of Stewart Hall            

2011    Two Tangos, opus 61 - for cello and piano - composed for Joanne Grant              5 min.

2010    Be-Blues’n-Bop: The Tiger’s Tail, opus 60 - for bassoon and piano - commissioned by Michel Bettez       7 min.
        
2009    Diversions, opus 58 - for oboe, clarinet and saxophone - commissioned by the Trio d'anches de l'Estrie      9 min.

2008    Serenata Estria, opus 55 - for reed trio (oboe, clarinet and bassoon)               12 min.
              Commissioned by the Quintette à vent Estria

2006    Fanfare for Brass, opus 53 - composed for the West Island Youth Symphony Orchestra              3 min.

2005    Capriccio, opus 52 - for violin and piano            5 min.
              Commissioned for Richard Roberts by Le Centre culturel de Pointe-Claire, Stewart Hall  

2004    "A Seder for Peace"  Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano, opus 51             14 min.  

              Commissioned by Er'ella Talmi and Sons et Couleurs au Musée for Eyal Ein-Habar & Dudu Carmel

2004    String Quartet no. 2 "Banff Variations", opus 49            10 min.
             Commissioned by the CBC for the Banff International String Quartet Competition

2003    Pastorale, opus 47 - for oboe and cello              7 min

2002    Quatuor à cordes no. 1, opus 45 - commissioned by Le Quatuor Claudel                       11 min.

1999    Wind Quintet, opus 38 - for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon   (Pastorale / Scherzo / Nocturne)    14 min.
             Commissioned by the Ayorama Wind Quintet and the Quintette à vent Estria
       
1999    Saxophone Quartet / Quatuor pour saxophones, opus 37 - commissioned by Saxart, Ottawa              8 min.

1998    Sonata for Violin and Piano, opus 35   (Allegro agitato / Variations: Andante tranquillo)            12 min.
            Commissioned by Martin Beaver; premiered at the Ottawa Chamber Music Festival
 
1996    Rhapsodie Concertante, opus 30 - for wind quintet and string quintet            13 min.
             Commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation for the Saskatoon Sinfonietta

1994    Partita for Brass Quintet, opus 25   (Intrada / Waltz / Scherzino / Introduction, Blues & Finale)        12 min.
             Commissioned by The Foothills Brass through the assistance of the Alberta Foundation for the Arts

1991    Serenata da Camera, opus 19 - for oboe and string quartet               9 min.
            Composed for Musaeus for their tour of Belarus; premiered at the Banff Centre for the Arts

1984    Duo for Oboe and Cello, opus 11   (Sonatina / Scherzo / Blues / Fugue)            11 min

1982    Dance Rhapsody, opus 8 - for oboe and string quartet             10 min.
    
1982    A Band of Story Tellers, opus 7 - for narrator and wind quintet - commissioned by the Ayorama Quintet
             1.  How Tiger Made Spider Build a Web - text by Jan Andrews and George Mully
             2.  The Three Companions - text by Jan Andrews
             3.  Giovanni and the North Wind - text by George Mully
                      
1978    Burletta, opus 4 - for trumpet, horn & trombone - commissioned by Brass Company               2 min.

1973    Siva’s Dance, opus 2 - for wind quintet - composed for the Ayorama Quintet               3 min.

1965/79    Two Pieces for Oboe and Clarinet, opus 1              3 min.


Stewart Grant 

Composer, conductor, oboist


INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

2015              12 Études
opus 66 - for solo oboe, oboe d’amore, cor anglais or saxophone                           28 min.
                     
2004              Two Poems for solo cello, opus 50 - on poems by Joanne Grant                                 4 min.

2001              Shadow Dance
opus 43 - for solo cello   Composed for Joanne Grant                                           7 min.
                          
1998              Sangam, opus 36 - for solo piano                                                7 min.
                      Commissioned by Paul Stewart; premiered in Bangalore, India
                            
1997              Trois préludes, opus 32 - for solo piano                                                                                                            7 min.
                       Premiered by Dale Bartlett at the Unitarian Church of Montreal's "Third Thursday" concert series          
 
1996              Kali Ma, opus 31 - for solo contrabassoon or bassoon                                                 7 min.
                       Composed 
for Fraser Jackson
 
1995              Prelude, 
Riffs and Angel Musicopus 28 - for solo guitar                            11 min.
                      Commissioned by Dale Ketcheson through the assistance of the Alberta Foundation for the Arts

1992             Ballade, 
opus 22 - for solo piano                                                           10 min.
                      Commissioned by Glen Montgomery through the assistance of the Alberta Foundation for the Arts
                           Theodore Presser Company
 
1990              Fantaisie 
sur « Ave Maris Stella », opus 18 - for solo organ                                 9 min.
                       Composed for Dom André Laberge, o.s.b.

1988              Dance Variations, opus 16 - for solo piano                                        14 min.
                       Composed for Charles Foreman; premiered at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.                         

1986/87        Night Music, opus 14 - for solo cello   (Fantasia & Fugue / Elegy / Jive)                  10 min.
                       Composed for Shauna Rolston and Julie Amundsen


1986             Elegy & Jive, opus 14a - for solo cello                                     5 min.
                      Composed for Julie Amundsen

1982             Fantasia no. 2, opus 6 - solo oboe d’amore, oboe, English horn or saxophone                  6 min.
 
1980             Fantasia no. 1 - solo oboe d’amore, English horn or saxophone                 6 min
 

COMPOSITIONS FOR STRING ORCHESTRA: 


2011    Concerto for Flute, Oboe and String Orchestra, opus 63            12 min.
            Composed for Eyal Ein-Habar, Dudu Carmel and the Israel Chamber Orchestra

1997    Symphonie estrienne, opus 33            14 min.
            Commissioned by l'Orchestre de chambre de l'Estrie with The Thirteen Strings of Ottawa
            I Musici de Montréal and The Kensington Sinfonia through the assistance of the Canada Council

1994    "Spring Came Dancing", opus 26 - Inspired by a poem of Paramahansa Yogananda            13 min.
             Commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation for The Thirteen Strings of Ottawa
             Theodore Presser Company

1987    Horn Concerto, opus 15  - for solo horn and string orchestra          15 min.
             Commissioned by David Hoyt; premiered by David Hoyt and the Southern Alberta Chamber Orchestra
        
1986    Prelude and Fugue, opus 13               7 min.
             Composed for the Southern Alberta Chamber Orchestra
             Theodore Presser Company        

1983    Bhajan, opus 9 - for solo cello and string orchestra            11 min.
             Composed for Joanne Grant and the Southern Alberta Chamber Orchestra

1979    Chaconne, opus 5 - for string orchestra or string quartet               5 min.
             Premiered by the National Youth Orchestra of Canada

1978    Laksaman, opus 3 - for oboe and string orchestra              6 min.
             Composed for Jon Peterson and the Hamilton Philharmonic
             for the CBC Summer Symphony television series